Data protection policy

We have an obligation to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

When you provide us with information by which you can be identified, it will only be used for the purpose for which it was originally collected and any other lawful purpose which we must comply with.

See our Data protection policy for more information.

Data Controller

The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead is a Data Controller for all the personal data processing it engages in. We continue to have responsibility for the personal data processing activities of third parties we engage to undertake processing on our behalf.

The Information Commissioner's Office maintains a register of Data Controllers, this can be found at ico.gov.uk.

Data subject rights

The Data Protection Act provides you with rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you, including:

  • to be informed of the processing to be undertaken
  • to be provided with a copy of your personal data (subject access request)
  • to prevent processing likely to cause damage or distress.
  • to prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing.
  • to request a manual review of automated decisions.
  • compensation if damage results from any breach of the Act by the council.
  • to request action to rectify, block, erase or destroy inaccurate data
  • right to be forgotten
  • right to data portability.

Subject access right

You are entitled to receive a copy of your information within one calendar month of making a request providing that:

  • your request is in writing - an email is acceptable submitted to the Information Government Team.
  • your request contains the details we require to enable us to locate your information
  • you present yourself to us with adequate information from which we can identify you (e.g. photo-id (driving licence) and a current utility bill). 

Children's Services for the Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead are delivered by Achieving for Children (AfC). You will need to contact them direct to make a request for information about yourself or your child. 

A Simple Guide to your Rights

Whenever personal information is processed the council must comply with its obligations under the Data Protection Act.

The aim of the information below is to explain what your rights are and how you can apply to see the information we hold on you.

Why is personal information held by the council?

In order to deliver services to people in the borough we have to keep some personal information. When we do this we must comply with the Data Protection Act.

How is personal information kept and who is responsible?

We use both computer-based and paper-based filing systems for keeping personal information. Each system is the responsibility of a designated service manager who must make sure that access is properly controlled and information appropriately and lawfully used. Services must publish and maintain privacy notices which provide information about personal data processing.

Who is information shared with?

We only share information when the law permits sharing. We only share information for specific purposes. Whatever is shared is only ever the minimum required for the purpose. We may also receive information from other organisations. The same rules apply.

Do I have a right to a copy of my information?

Generally yes although there are some instances when we must seek permission from other persons before making a disclosure to you. Sometimes we will not get permission. If that happens we will tell you how to appeal.

Do I have a right to a copy of my family’s information?

Generally no unless they are your children and still under 12 years old, or you have a power of attorney. We will tell you if you cannot have it and how to appeal.

How can I apply to access my information?

There are a number of different methods:

Before we can process your request you will need to provide some proof that you are who you say you are. We will write to advise you how to do this. Once we have received your fee and check your proof of identity we may take a maximum of one calendar month to respond to you request.

I think my information is incorrect – what should I do?

Contact the Data Protection Officer.

The council will not amend, change or delete my information – what can I do?

You should contact:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 01625 545700

I am not happy with the way the council uses my information – what can I do?

Firstly you should contact the council’s Data Protection Officer to ask for a review to be undertaken. If, after the review is complete, you are still unhappy you should make contact with the Information Commissioner.

The Information Commissioner will only look into your matter after you have given the council an opportunity to provide a thorough explanation or to sort things out.

Information governance team : Contact details

For further information, please contact us by:

Information Governance Team - Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
Town Hall, St Ives Road
Maidenhead SL6 1RF
Telephone: 01628 796675