Residents' safety paramount as borough remains on flood alert

The council is working around the clock to ensure that residents at risk of flooding are protected from the dangers of rising waters.

The B4447 Cookham Moor Road was closed on Monday on instruction from the police and a number of sandbags deployed to homes at imminent risk. Other key areas of the borough have also had sandbags put in place as a precaution.

Members of the streetcare and operations team have joined ward members in liaising with residents in the communities affected as the council continues to be updated by the Environment Agency (EA) on the latest flood alert news.

Areas currently at risk include Bisham, Hurley, Cookham, Old Windsor, Wraysbury, Datchet and Hythe End.

Cllr Carwyn Cox, cabinet member for environmental services, said: "The safety of our residents is paramount. Officers from the Royal Borough have been working hard with residents to advise and assist them, and will continue to do so over the coming days.

"The community spirit shown by residents is has been excellent, and I want to thank the local ward members and community leaders for the work they have and continue to do."

The EA warned yesterday (Tuesday) that the River Thames would continue to rise over the following 48 hours before it steadies some time on Thursday or Friday.

In Horton and Wraysbury ward members Cllrs Colin Rayner and John Lenton have been out meeting residents who may be affected by flooding in their area.

Cllr Rayner said: "I know full well the devastation that flooding can bring to our part of the borough after suffering the effects of rising waters in previous years.

"It is important that we work closely with residents to make sure everyone is prepared to cope with whatever situation arises. I urge residents to contact the council if they are in imminent risk of flooding and need our help."

The council's customer service centre can be contacted on 01628 683800. The out-of-hours number is 01753 853517. A copy of the sandbags policy for the borough can be accessed at www.rbwm.gov.uk/web/sdop_sandbags.htm
The Environment Agency's floodline is available 24 hours a day on 0845 988 1188. The latest flood alerts can be found at www.environment-agency.gov.uk/homeandleisure/floods/


How do you rate this information/service?
Help - What does this mean? |
Find us on: 
RBWM on Facebook RBWM on Twitter RBWM on YouTube
Modified: 2014-01-08
Published: Wed, 27 Aug 2014 17:10:25
Author: Wayne Coles
Editor: zzzWayne.Coles
LGSL PID: 359
RDCMS ID: 17837
Test Readability