Representatives on Associated and Outside Bodies

The Council is represented on approximately 100 Organisations/Bodies, excluding governors it appoints to local schools. In most cases the representative is a member of the Council but this is not always the case, and the number of representatives also varies. Some organisations have a very local focus, others operate in the Borough and on a wider arena. In all cases, the representative, as an appointee of the Council, provides a valuable and valued link between the Council and organisations active in the Borough. Below are details of the various associated and outside bodies, including the representatives appointed by the Council.

Council Representatives are required to submit an Annual Report by May each year briefy summarising their activity on the outside body. This can be done via this Online Form.

Aims of Organisation:

To promote the moral improvement of persons in the name of Jesus Christ within the area by:-

  • furthering education in the basic principles of christian morality;
  • undertaking voluntary work in education, social services and similar charitable activities for the benefit of the community and in accordance with christian principles;
  • working for a higher standard of moral life;
  • assisting and befriending those persons who by reason of difficulties in their personal relationships are in need of assistance and moral guidance.

Meetings: 4 times a year, evenings

Period of Office: 4 Years

Due for Re-appointment: June 2015

Current Council Representatives: Councillors D Wilson & Lion

  1. Age Concern - Windsor
  2. Age Concern - Berkshire
  3. Age Concern - Wraysbury & Horton
  4. Altwood All Weather Surface Executive Committee
  5. Arthur Jacob Nature Reserve Management Group
  6. BCA (Berkshire College of Agriculture) - Board of Governors
  7. Berkshire Historic Environment Forum
  8. Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust - Council of Governors
  9. Berkshire Local Transport Body
  10. Berkshire Maestros
  11. Bracknell & District C.A.B.
  12. Carers Partnership Board
  13. Charles Davis Trust
  14. Charters School Community Recreation Centre Trust
  15. Clewer Non Ecclesiastical Charities
  16. Clewer Youth & Community Centre - Management Committee
  17. Campaign To Protect Rural England - Windsor & Maidenhead Branch
  18. Court of Imperial College
  19. Cox Green Community Centre - Board of Trustees
  20. Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme Local Committee
  21. East Berkshire Adoption Panel
  22. Joint East Berkshire Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee
  23. Elizabeth House, Cookham
  24. Eton Commons Management Committee
  25. Family Friends in Windsor and Maidenhead
  26. Heathermount, The Learning Centre - Governing Body
  27. Heatherwood & Wexham Park Hospitals Foundation Trust Congress
  28. Heathrow Airport Consultative Committee
  29. Housing Solutions formerly known as Maidenhead & District Housing Association
  30. Joint Strategic Planning Committee
  31. Lady Pococks Non-Ecclesiastical Charity
  32. Learning Disability Partnership Board
  33. Local Access Forum (Countryside & Rights of Way Act)
  34. Local Authorities Aircraft Noise Council
  35. Maidenhead Carnival Committee
  36. Maidenhead Civic Society
  37. Maidenhead C.A.B.
  38. Maidenhead & Cookham Commons Local Committee
  39. Maidenhead & District Arts Council
  40. Maidenhead & District Scout Council
  41. Mental Health Partnership Board
  42. New Windsor Community Association & Social Club
  43. North Ascot Community Association
  44. No 22 Youth Counselling Agency, Maidenhead
  45. Old Windsor Day Centre Management Committee
  46. Older People's Partnership Board
  47. People to Places Shopmobility
  48. Poole's and Ring's Charities
  49. Porny's Charity
  50. Radian Thames Area Panel
  51. RBWM Fairtrade Group
  52. Relate - Mid Thames & Buckinghamshire
  53. Royal Berkshire Fire Authority
  54. Secure Accommodation Panel
  55. South East Employers
  56. South East Reserve Forces & Cadets Association
  57. Spoore, Merry & Rixman Foundation
  58. St Luke's Community Hall
  59. Standing Conference on Archives in Berkshire
  60. Strategic Aviation Special Interest Group
  61. Sunninghill Parochial Charities
  62. SACRE (Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education)
  63. Thames Basin Heaths Special Protection Area Strategic Partnership
  64. Thames Regional Flood Defence Committee
  65. Thames Valley Athletics Centre - Management Committee
  66. Thames Valley Athletics Centre - Trust
  67. Thames Valley Police and Crime Panel
  68. The Court of the University of Reading
  69. The Little Marlow Sewage Treatment Works Liaison Committee
  70. Tourism South East
  71. Trustees of the Old Court
  72. Twinning Committee
  73. White Waltham Airfield Consultative Committee
  74. Windsor Community Arts Centre - Trustees
  75. Windsor Festival Society
  76. Windsor Municipal Charities
  77. Windsor Old People's Welfare Association
  78. Windsor Royal Free Foundation
  79. Windsor & Eton District Scout Council - Executive Committee
  80. Windsor & Eton Society
  81. Windsor and Maidenhead Christian Trust
  82. Windsor and Maidenhead Victim Support Scheme
  83. Windsor and Maidenhead Voluntary Action
  84. Workers' Educational Association, Thames & Solent
  85. Youth and Community Centre Management Committee - 4MR
  86. Youth and Community Centre Management Committee - Charters
  87. Youth and Community Centre Management Committee - Cox Green
  88. Youth and Community Centre Management Committee - Datchet
  89. Youth and Community Centre Management Committee - Old Windsor
  90. Youth and Community Centre Management Committee - Pinkneys Green

How do you rate this information/service?
Help - What does this mean? |
Find us on: 
RBWM on Facebook RBWM on Twitter RBWM on YouTube
Modified: 2013-07-15
Published: Thu, 06 Mar 2014 15:31:05
Author: Andrew Scott
Editor: Andrew.Scott
LGSL PID: 358
RDCMS ID: 23616
Test Readability