For King and Country

Person Details

PULMAN, Harry Robert Sauve

Memorials

Name: Cookham School Lane, Cookham
NIWM Ref: 7925
RBWM Ref: WM151

Person Details

Place of birth: Marylebone, London
A.K.A: Henry Robert Suave   PULMAN
Gender: Male
Date of death: 10/03/1915
Place of death: Neuve Chapelle, France
Manner of death: Killed in action
Age at death: 47
CWGC Ref: 597764
TWGPP Ref: 2735024
Address: Fryth, Great Berkhamsted
Address: 24 Thayer Street Marylebone London

Military details

Military Organisation: Army
Rank: Captain
Military Organisation: Army
Rank: Lieutenant
Decoration: Mentioned in Dispatches
Awarded: 5/1915
Citation:Sir John French dispatches recommended for gallantry and distinguished service in the field.

Relatives

Father George Frederick PULMAN
Wife Edith Rosa PULMAN (nee FORDHAM)
Mother Cordelia PULMAN

Additional information

Harry was born in 1867 to parents George Frederick and Cordelia Pulman. At the age of 17 Harry joined the family firm of George Pulman and Son Limited rising through the firm to be Manging Director. He became a member of Westminster City Council and was granted the Freedom of the City of London on 14th November 1911. Harry was a cricketer and became Vice president of Berkhampsted Cricket Club. In August 1914 Harry married Edyth Rosa Fordham from Hendon. She lived in Maidenhead at some point which may explain why Harry's memorial is in Cookham. After Harry's death, Edyth was remarried to a Mr. Saunders in Somerset in 1919.
Harry was a long serving territorial soldier with 25 years service. He was given the Long Service Medal and the King's Coronation Medal. He obtained the rank of Captain in September 1906. When Harry joined the Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, he became a Lieutenant/Acting Captain. He died in heroic action at Neuve Chapelle. "Harry was shot three times whilst leading a bayonet charge at the enemy trenches. He was shot in the shoulder and grabbed a rifle and continued to charge. Shot again in the right arm he went on until a third stopped him." (Extract from the Bonds of Sacrifice Volume II page 405.) He is remembered at the Royal Irish Rifles Graveyard Laventie.

Resources

This gives his date of death (wrongly) as 10th FEBRUARY 1915
Summary: Newspaper in Memoriam
In memory notice in (unnamed) newspaper: "In ever cherished memory of Harry Robert Suave Pulman, Capt, 3rd London Regiment Royal Fusiliers who gave his life at Neuve Chapelle, March 10, 1915. "

Funded by the Heritage Lottery Fund