For King and Country

Person Details

PRINCE, John Henry

Memorials

Name: Cookham School Lane, Cookham
NIWM Ref: 7925
RBWM Ref: WM151

Person Details

Place of birth: London
A.K.A: Jack   PRINCE
Gender: Male
Date of death: 01/06/1918
Place of death: Herliere, France
Manner of death: Killed in action
Age at death: 31
CWGC Ref: 91594
TWGPP Ref: 2757482
Address: Albion Cottages Church Road Cookham Dean
Address: Dell Cottages Cookham Rise

Military details

Military Organisation: Army
Rank: Private
Service Number: 7998

Relatives

Father Henry James PRINCE
Aunt Mary Cecilia CLARK
Mother Christina PRINCE
Brother Herbert PRINCE
Brother Harold PRINCE

Additional information

John Henry "Jack" Prince was the second of three sons of Henry James Prince, possibly from Somerset, and his wife, Christina. He was born in London in 1895 but, by the time of the 1891 census, the family, including the three boys (Herbert, John and Harold), were living in Cookham Dean. Their father was working as a brick kiln worker. In 1911, he was staying with an aunt. Jack was a general labourer and gardener before the War. Additional information has come from a relative, Ellen Carter: "Herbert Prince was my great grandfather and it is his brother John Prince "Jack" who is on the Cookham War Memorial.  Herbert fought in Egypt / Africa and survived whereas Jack went to Europe and died. Herbert, although born in London moved to Cookham as a young child and his brothers were born Cookham and Herbert lived in Pinkneys Green with his wife Ellen."
The Regimental Report for the day Jack died reads as follows: Location: France, HERLIERE. Village shelled in the morning with high velocity 5.9's. Capt Astley and 2 O. Ranks killed, 8 O. Ranks wounded. Usual training carried out in the morning - Battalion moved billets in the afternoon to wood near LA BAZEQUE with majority of the men in shelters constructed in trenches, remainder under canvas. C.O. Adjutant and Signal Officer in Brigade Staff Ride in the afternoon. Battalion HQ V.20.C.8.2 BUCQUOY Combined sheet 1/40,000.

Funded by the Heritage Lottery Fund