For King and Country

Person Details

PAGET, Alfred

Memorials

Name: Cookham School Lane, Cookham
NIWM Ref: 7925
RBWM Ref: WM151

Person Details

Place of birth: Cookham
A.K.A: Harold   PAGET
Gender: Male
Date of death: 21/10/1916
Place of death: Grandcourt, Somme, France
Manner of death: Killed in action
Age at death: 26
CWGC Ref: 544669
TWGPP Ref: 4160986
Address: Prospect Place Cookham Rise
Address: 5 Denmark Street Maidenhead
Address: 8 Denmark Street Maidenhead

Military details

Military Organisation: Army
Military Unit/Group: 11th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
Rank: Lance Corporal
Service Number: G/15750

Relatives

Wife Annie PAGET (nee LEFEVRE)
Father George PAGET
Mother Mary Ann PAGET

Additional information

Alfred Paget was born between April and June 1890 to George Paget from Taplow and his London born wife Ann. By the following year's census they were living in 5, Denmark Street, Maidenhead, which may have been Alfred's birth place. By 1901 they had moved to 8, Denmark Street and Alfred had five siblings. George Paget is listed as a carpenter in 1891 and as a painter in 1901. When Alfred grew up he married Annie (possibly the Annie Lefevre shown as marrying Harold Paget in Maidenhead in 1911). At the time of Alfred's death, Annie was living at Prospect Place (probably Prospect Cottage, High Road, Cookham Rise.) They may well have lived there together before he joined up. There is no evidence of any offspring.
Alfred signed up to the 11th Battalion (the First South Downs) of the Royal Sussex Regiment where he rose to the rank Lance Corporal. The Battalion was formed in September 1916 by Lieut.Col. Lowther, MP, hence their nickname of "the Lowther Lambs." It landed at Le Havre in March 1916, initially in the 39th Division and from June that year, in the 25th Division. From 1st October the battalion was engaged in the Battle of the Ancre Heights which went on until 11th November 1916. Alfred died during this time on 21st October. He is buried not far from where he died, in the Grandcourt Road Cemetery at Grandcourt, a few miles north west of Albert in the Somme region. (Grave reference: Plot A.39)

Funded by the Heritage Lottery Fund