For King and Country

Person Details

WOOD, John Henry

Memorials

Name: Maidenhead St. Ives Road, Maidenhead
NIWM Ref: 7882
RBWM Ref: WM119
Name: St. Mary's Parishioners - WW1 (lost) High Street, Maidenhead
NIWM Ref: 9131
RBWM Ref: WM128

Person Details

Date of birth: 7/1897
Place of birth: Maidenhead
A.K.A: Jack   WOOD
Gender: Male
Date of death: 07/06/1917
Place of death: Messines, Belgium
Manner of death: Killed in action
Age at death: 20
CWGC Ref: 911789
TWGPP Ref: 3751402
Address: 20 Bridge Street Maidenhead

Military details

Military Organisation: Army
Military Unit/Group: 3rd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
Rank: Lance Corporal
Service Number: 39785

Relatives

Father John WOOD
Mother Florence WOOD
Sister Florence Mary WOOD
Sister Violet Grace WOOD
Brother George William WOOD

Additional information

Ypres [ Menin Gate ] Memorial, West Vlaanderen , Belgium

Funded by the Heritage Lottery Fund