For King and Country

Person Details

ROBEY, Albert

Memorials

Name: Maidenhead St. Ives Road, Maidenhead
NIWM Ref: 7882
RBWM Ref: WM119

Person Details

Place of birth: Wantage
A.K.A: Albert   WARNER
Gender: Male
Date of death: 30/05/1917
Place of death: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Manner of death: Killed in action
Age at death: 22
CWGC Ref: 444467
TWGPP Ref: 3300179

Military details

Military Organisation: Army
Military Unit/Group: 3rd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
Rank: Private
Service Number: 40147

Relatives

Mother Minnie Elizabeth WARNER
Brother Bernard WARNER

Additional information

He is remembered at St Quentin Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium. This was just north of Armentieres and close to the front line throughout the war from 1915.
Albert is also listed as Albert Warner on Ancestry. His mother was Minnie Warner, and he had a younger brother, Bernard, aged 8 listed in the census for 1911. He was living in Sparsholt, near Wantage, aged 16 and his occupation was apprentice painter and decorator. The property was called 'Who'd a Throught it', and the head of the household, George Warner, much younger than Minnie, is said to be a Butcher and Grocer and Publican. But there is also a Bessie Robey, noted in the UK Army Register of Soldiers Effects as well as Minnie. Research has not shown the connection with Maidenhead, although there was an extensive family of Robey's from Cookham, including an Alfred T Robey born in 1880, and a number of female family members in domestic service who may have been related.

Funded by the Heritage Lottery Fund